Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – Micents Pty Ltd

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in Australia privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate an individual. This includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable, such as name, gender, postcode or contact details. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your PII in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details as appropriate to help you with your experience. We may also collect information relating to your device, device type, geo-location, computer statistics on page views, IP address and standard web log information.

We do not collect ‘sensitive information’ as that term is defined under the Privacy Act, such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs or criminal record.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or contact us for any reason, including but not limited to, reporting of a problem or seeking our assistance. We may use this information collected from you in the following ways:

  • to personalise your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested;
  • to improve our website;
  • to allow us to respond to your customer service requests more efficiently;
  • to administer contests, promotions, surveys or other site features;
  • to send emails regarding your order or other products and services; and
  • to contact us for any reason, including but not limited to, reporting of a problem with the service, requesting further services or seeking our assistance.

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user who places an order enters, submits or accesses their information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Data Breaches

A Data Breach is unauthorised access to or unauthorised disclosure of personal information, or a loss of personal information, that we hold.

Under the Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme of the Privacy Act, we may be obliged to report Data Breaches to you and the Australian Information Commissioner if we become aware or believe that your data has been compromised. For more information about our obligation to manage Data Breaches, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • help remember and process the items in the shopping cart;
  • understand and save user's preferences for future visits; and
  • compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings (for example, Internet Explorer). Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

You are able to disable these Cookies, however our services may not work as intended if you choose to do so. If you do disable these Cookies, you will still be able to place orders.

We will handle any Personal Information collected by Cookies in the same way we handle all types of Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. However we may disclose your personally identifiable information to website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Disclosure and storage of Personal Information outside of Australia

Personal information that we collect may be stored outside of Australia, in servers located outside of Australia. If your personal information provided to us is disclosed outside of Australia, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the APPs and does not breach the Privacy Act.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, as we value the integrity of our site we welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be found in Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.  

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

Australia Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act)

The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) regulates how personal information is handled. Micents is a registered company in Australia and we respect and follow Privacy Act. The Privacy Act includes thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which apply to some private sector organisations, as well as most Australian and Norfolk Island Government agencies. These are collectively referred to as ‘APP entities’. 

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honour do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third party behavioural tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioural tracking.

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us (our contact details are provided below). Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think we have resolved the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take. For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.

Contact Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us on the details below:

www.micents.com
support@micents.com

Last Edited on 29 November 2018

Comments

No login
gif